Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/441
[…] not allowed to a partnership) is amended by striking out "production subject to the provisions of section 613A(c)" and inserting in lieu thereof "wells". (3) Subsection (a) of section 705 (relating to the determination 26 USC 705. of basis of a partner's interest in a partnership) is amended— (A) by striking out "and" m paragraph (1)(C), (B) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and", and -(C) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(3) decreased (but not below zero), by the amount of the partner's deduction for depletion under section 611 with respect to oil and gas wells." (d) RELATED PERSON.—Paragraph (3) of section 613A(d) (relating 26 USC 613A. to the definition of related person) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "For purposes of determining a significant ownership interest, an interest owned by or for a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate shall be considered as owned directly both by itself and proportionately by its shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries, as the case may be." (e) TRANSFERS or O I L AND GAS PROPERTY W I T H I N THE SAME CON-

TROLLED GROUP OR FAMILY.—Subparagraph (B) of section 613A(c)