Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/480
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/480

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 1948 42 USC 300e. 42 USC 300e-9. ' '"

r

42 USC 300e-5. '

.

' 42USe300e-l.

_.

PUBLIC LAW 94-460—OCT. 8, 1976 (2) The last sentence of section 1301(b)(2) is amended by inserting before the period the following: "except that, in the case of an entity which before it became a qualified health maintenance organization (within the meaning of section 1310(d)) provided comprehensive health services on a prepaid basis, the requirement of this sentence shall not apply to such entity during the forty-eight month period beginning with the month following the month in which the entity became such a qualified health maintenance organization". (3) Section 1306(b) is amended (A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (6), (B) by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (8), and (C) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph: "(7) the application contains such assurances as the Secretary may require respecting