Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/485
[…] 90 STAT. 1953

Notification.

42 USC 300e-9.

Publication in Federal Register.

42 USC 300e11. Administration.

H M O S AISTD FEDERAL H E A L T H BENEFITS PROGRAMS

SEC. 112. Section 1307(d) is amended by adding after and below 42 USC 300e-6. paragraph (2) the following new sentence: "An entity which provides health services to a defined population on a prepaid basis and which has members who are enrolled under the health benefits program authorized by chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, may be con- 5 USC 8901 sidered as a health maintenance organization for purposes of receiving et seq. assistance under this title if with respect to its other members it provides health services in accordance with section 1301(b) and is 42 USC SOOe. organized and operated in the manner prescribed by section 1301(c).". EXTENSIONS AND AUTHORIZATIONS