Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/520
[…] 90 STAT. 1988

42 USC 2459.

PUBLIC LAW 94-464^0CT. 8, 1976 "(6) 'Claim for damages' means any claim or any legal or administrative action in connection with any claim described in subsection (a) of this section. "(7) 'Attorney General' means the Attorney General of the United States."." (c) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter 3 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "334, Payment of malpractice liability of National Guard medical personnel.". SEC. 3. Title III of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958, as amended, is amended by redesignating section 307 as 308 and by inserting after section 306 a new section 307 as follows: " D E F E N S E o r CERTAIN MALPRACTICE AND NEGLIGENCE SUITS

42 USC 2458a.

28 USC 1.

"SEC. 307. (a) The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28, United States Code, for damages for personal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (including medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists) of the Administration in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scope of his duties or employment therein or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person) whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding. "(b) The Attorney General shall defend any civil action or proceeding brought in any court against any person referred to in subsection (a) of this section (or the estate of such person) for any such injury.