Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/60
[…] In the case of a building (or a portion of a building devoted to dwelling units), if, on the average, 85 percent or more of the dwelling.units contained in such building (or portion thereof) are units described in clause (ii), such building (or portion thereof) shall be treated as property described in clause (ii). Clauses (i), (ii), and (iv) shall not apply with respect to the additional depreciation described in subsection (b)(4). " (2) A D D I T I O N A L DEPRECIATION AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1969, A N D BEFORE J A N U A R Y 1, 1976.

"(A) IN GENERAL.—If section 1250 property is disposed of after December 31, 1969, and the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A) (ii) exceeds the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A)(i), then the applicable percentage of the lower of— "(i) that portion of the additional depreciation attributable to periods after December 31, 1969, and before January 1, 1976, in respect of the property, or "(ii) the excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A) (ii) over the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A)(i), shall also be treated as gain which is ordinary income. Such gain shall be recognized notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle.