Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/638
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/638

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 2106

PUBLIC LAW 94-482—OCT. 12, 1976 ii

20 USC 1076.

SOURCES OF r U N D S

"SEC. 426. Loans made by eligible lenders in accordance with this part shall be insurable by the Commissioner whether made from funds fully owned by the lender or from funds held by the lender in a trust or similar capacity and available for such loans. "ELIGIBILITY or STUDENT BORROWERS AND TERMS or FEDERALLY INSURED STUDENT LOANS

20 USC 1077.

' -,

,

"SEC. 427. (a) A loan by an eligible lender shall be insurable by the Commissioner under the provisions of this part only if— "(1) made to a student who (A) has been accepted for enrollment at an eligible institution or, in the case of a student already attending such institution, is in good standing there as determined by the institution, (B) is carrying at least one-half of the normal fulltime workload as determined