Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/668
[…] "(7) The Committee is not authorized to employ permanent employees or to lease or obtain the use of permanent offices or to take other steps to extend its period of service beyond the time necessary to complete its responsibilities under this section. "(8) The Committee shall cease to exist ten days after the submission of the report prescribed in paragraph (1) of this subsection. "STUDEXT LOAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION

20 USC 1087-2.

ereation of Association.

Taxation.

"SEC. 439. (a) The Congress hereby declared that it is the purpose of this section (1) to establish a Government-sponsored private corporation which will be financed by private capital and which will serve as a secondary market and warehousing facility for insured student loans, insured" by the Commissioner under this part or by a State or nonprofit private institution or organization with which the Commissioner has an agreement under section 428(b), and which will provide liquidity for student loan investments; and (2) in order to facilitate