Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/90
[…] TITLE V—TAX SIMPLIFICATION IN THE INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX 26 USC 3.

SEC. 501. REVISION OF TAX TABLES FOR INDIVIDUALS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 3 (relating to optional tax tables for individuals) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 3. TAX TABLES FOR INDIVIDUALS HAVING TAXABLE INCOME OF LESS THAN $20,000. "(a)

GENERAL RULE. — I n lieu of the tax imposed by section 1,

there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every individual whose taxable income for such year does not exceed $20,000, a tax determined under tables, applicable to such taxable year, which shall be prescribed by the Secretary. I n the tables so prescribed, the amounts of tax shall be computed on the basis of the rates prescribed by section 1. " (b) T A X TREATED AS IMPOSED BY SECTION 1.—For purposes of

this title, the tax imposed by this section shall be treated as tax imposed by section 1." (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

26 USC 4. 26 USC 36.

26 USC 144.

(1) Section 4 (relating to rules for optional tax) is hereby repealed.