Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1254
[…] " (f) Sections 3186, 3188 through 3191, and 3195 of this title shall be applicable to the return of an offender under this section. However, an offender returned under this section shall not be deemed to have been extradited for any purpose. "(g) An offender whose return is sought pursuant to this section may be admitted to bail or be released on his own recognizance at any stage of the proceedings. "§ 4115. Execution of sentences imposing an obligation to make restitution or reparations "If in a sentence issued in a penal proceeding of a transferring country an offender transferred to the United States has been ordered to pay a sum of money to the victim of the offense for damage caused by the offense, that penalty or award of damages may be enforced as thouflfh it were a civil judgment rendered by a United States district court. Proceedings to collect the moneys ordered to be paid may be instituted by the Attorney General in any United States district court. Moneys recovered pursuant to such proceedings shall be transmitted through diplomatic channels to the treaty authority of the transferring country for distribution to the victim.". SEC.'2. That section 636 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding a subsection (f) as follows: "(f) A United States magistrate may perform the verification function required by section 4107 of title 18, United States Code.