Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1554
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1554

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1977

91 STAT. 1520

42 USC 415.

42 USC 420.

42 USC 415.

Recomputation.

PUBLIC LAW 95-216—DEC. 20, 1977 The quotient so obtained shall be deemed to be the individual's wages credited to each of the years which were used in computing the amount of the divisor, except that— "(iii) if the quotient exceeds $3,000, only $3,000 shall be deemed to be the individual's wages for each of the years which were used in computing the amount of the divisor, and the remainder of the individual's total wages prior to 1951 (I) if less than $3,000, shall be deemed credited to the year immediately preceding the earliest year used in computing the amount of the divisor, or (II) if $3,000 or more, shall be deemed credited, in $3,000 increments, to the year immediately preceding the earliest year used in computing the amount of the divisor and to each year consecutively preceding that year, with any remainder less than $3,000 being credited to the year immediately preceding the earliest year to which a full $3,000 increment was credited; and "(iv) no more than $42,000 may be taken into account, for purposes of this subparagraph, as total wages after 1936 and prior to 1951.". (2) Section 215(d)(1)(D) of such Act is amended to read as follows: "(D) The individual's primary insurance benefit shall be 40 percent of the first $50 of his