Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/312
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/312

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1977

91 STAT. 278

PUBLIC LAW 95-70—JULY 21, 1977 under the direct supervision and control of the General Counsel of the Administration.". USE OF COMMERCIAL

STANDARDS

SEC. 9. Part A of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 761 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "USE

Proposed rules.

15 USC 788.

Hearings or meetings.

Information, availability to public.

Consultation.

Guidelines and criteria.

or

COMMERCIAL STANDARDS

"SEC. 32. (a) If any proposed rule by the Administrator contains any commercial standards, or specifically authorizes or requires the use of any such standards, then any general notice of the proposed rulemaking shall— "(1) identify, by name, the organization which promulgated such standards; and "(2) state whether or not, in the judgment of the Administrator, such organization complied with the requirements of subsection (b) in the promulgation of such standards.