Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/769
[…] In resolving such disputes relating to area redesignation, the Administrator shall consider the extent to which the lands involved are of sufficient size to allow effective air quality management or have air quality related values of such an area.

91 STAT. 735

Indian reservations.

Report to Congress.

PRECONSTRUCTION REQUIREMENTS

"SEC. 165. (a) No major emitting facility on which construction is 42 USC 7475. commenced after the date of the enactment of this part, may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless— "(1) a permit has been issued for such proposed facility in accordance with this part setting forth emission limitations for such facility which conform to the requirements of this part: "(2) the proposed permit has been subject to a review in Regulation, accordance with this section, the required analysis has been con- Hearing, ducted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator, and a public hearing has been held with opportunity for interested persons