Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/1187
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/1187

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1133

"(4) recognizing and rewarding employees whose performance so warrants; "(5) assisting employees in improving unacceptable performance; and " (6) reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance. "§ 4303. Actions based on unacceptable performance 5 USC 4303. "(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, an agency may reduce Removal or reduction in in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance. "(b)(1) An employee whose reduction m grade or removal is pro- grade. posed under this section is entitled to— "(A) 30 days' advance written notice of the proposed action Notice. which identifies— "(i) specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is