Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/1255
[…] "(d) Two or more units which are in an agency and for which a labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon petition by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated with or without an election into a single larger unit if the Authority considers the larger unit to be appropriate. The Authority shall certify the labor organization as the exclusive representative of the new larger unit. "§ 7113. National consultation rights 5 USC 7113. "(a)(t) If, in connection with any agency, no labor organization has been accorded exclusive recognition on an agency basis, a labor organization which is the exclusive representative of a substantial number of the employees of the agency, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Authority, shall be granted national consultation rights by the agency. National consultation rights shall terminate when the labor organization no longer meets the criteria prescribed by the Authority. Any issue relating to any labor organization's eligibility for, or continuation of, national consultation rights shall be subject to determination by the Authority. "(b)(1) Any labor organization having national consultation rights in connection with any agency under subsection (a) of this section shall— "(A) be informed of any substantive change in conditions of employment proposed by the agency, and "(B) be permitted reasonable time to present its views