Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/1259
[…] "§ 7117. Duty to bargain in good faith; compelling need; duty to 5 USC 7117. consult "(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bar<rain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation. "(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with Federal law or any Goverment-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection only if the Authority has determined