Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/313
[…] SEC. 8. Section 6 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78fff) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 6. GENERAL PROVISIONS OF A LIQUIDATION PROCEEDING.

"(a) PURPOSES.—The purposes of a liquidation proceeding under this Act shall be— "(1) as promptly as possible after the appointment of a trustee in such liquidation proceeding, and in accordance with the provisions of this Act— "(A) to deliver customer name securities to or on behalf of the customers of the debtor entitled thereto as provided in section 8(c)(2); and Post, p. 261. "(B) to distribute customer propert}^ and (in advance thereof or concurrently therewith) otherwise satisfy net equity claims of customers