Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/663
[…] (e) The third sentence of the sixth paragraph of section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 615(a)) is amended by striking ", but in no event less than ten per centum of its deposits" and inserting in lieu thereof "for member banks of the Federal Reserve System". (f) The thirteenth paragraph of section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 619) is deleted and the following paragraph is inserted in lieu thereof: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, a majority of the shares of the capital stock of any such corporation shall at all times ' be held and owned by citizens of the United States, by corporations the controlling interest in which is owned by citizens of the United States, chartered under the laws of the United States or of a State of the United States, or by firms or companies, the controlling interest in which is owned by citizens of the United States. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, one or more foreign banks, institutions organized under the laws of foreign countries which own or control foreign banks, or banks organized under the laws of the United States, the States of the United States, or the District of Columbia, the controlling interests in which are owned by any such foreign banks or institutions, may, with the prior approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and upon such terms and conditions and subject to such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe, own and hold 50 per centum or more of the shares of the capital stock of