Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/881
[…] Such petition shall set out the basis for the registrant's position that restricted use classification is unnecessary because classification of the pesticide for general use would not cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment. The Administrator, within sixty days after receiving such petition, shall notify the registrant whether the petition has been granted or denied. Any denial shall contain an explanation therefor and any such denial shall be subject to judicial review under section 16 of this Act.". REREGISTRATION

SEC. 8. Section 3 of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act is amended by adding at the end thereof new subsection (g) 7 USC 136a. as follows: "(g) REREGISTRATION or PESTICIDES.—The Administrator shall accomplish the reregistration of all pesticides in the most expeditious manner practicable: Provided, That, to the extent appropriate, any pesticide that results in a postharvest residue in or on food or feed crops shall be given priority in the reregistration process.". AUTHORITY or ADMINISTRATOR TO CERTIFY APPLICATORS