Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/958
[…] sale by appropriate customs officers at public auction under such regulations as the Secretary prescribes, except that before making any such sale the Secretary shall determine that no Federal, State, or local government agency or eleemosynary institution has established a need for such merchandise under paragraph (1) or (2), or "(4) if the merchandise is unsafe or a hazard to health, by destruction.". SEC. 212. Section 599 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1599) is amended by inserting "(other than a yacht or other pleasure boat)" after "part, any vessel". SEC. 213. The first sentence of section 27, Merchant Marine Act of 1920, as amended (46 U.S.C. 883), is further amended by deleting the word "thereof" where it first appears and by inserting in lieu thereof "of the merchandise (or a monetary amount up to the value thereof as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be recovered from any consignor, seller, owner, importer, consignee, agent, or other person or persons so transporting or causing said merchandise to be transported) ". SEC. 214. (a) Sections 2654, 4381, 4382, and 4383 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (19 U.S.C. 58 and 46 U.S.C. 329,330, and 333) are each repealed.