Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/1131
[…] "(k) There are authorized to be appropriated $1,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1979, 1980, and 1981, to be used by the Secretary to carry out the provisions of this subpart. Sums appropriated under this subsection for any fiscal year shall remain available for payment of grants or contracts for projects for which applications approved under this subpart have been submitted within one year after the last day of such fiscal year.".

Rules and regulations.

Assistance.

Appropriation authorization.

TITLE III—CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING DECLARATION OF POLICY

SEC. 301. Section 396(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 is 47 USC 396. amended to read as follows: "SEC. 396. (a) The Congress hereby finds and declares that— "(1) it is in the public interest to encourage the growth and development of public radio and television broadcasting, including the use of such media for instructional, educational, and cultural purposes; "(2) it is in the public interest to encourage the growth and development of nonbroadcast telecommunications technologies for the delivery of public telecommunications services; "(3) expansion and development of public telecommunications and of diversity of its programming depend on freedom,