Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/186
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/186

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

92 STAT. 1466

49 USC 11503 note.

PUBLIC LAW 95-473—OCT. 17, 1978

(5) Section 308(c)(1) of title 44, United States Code, is amended by striking out "section 66 of title 49" and substituting "section 244 of title 31'\ (b) Section 11503 of title 49, as stated in the first section of this Act, is effective after February 4, 1979. LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE AND CONSTRUCTION

SEC. 3. (a) Sections 1 and 2 of this Act restate, without substantive 49 USC prec. 10101 note. change, laws enacted before May 16, 1978, that were replaced by those Ante, pp. 1337, sections.