Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/527
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/527

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

PUBLIC LAW 95-514—OCT. 25, 1978

92 STAT. 1807

(JRAZING LEASES AND PERMITS

SEC. 7. (a) Section 402(b)(3) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (43 U.S.C. 1752) is amended by striking- the period at the end of the proviso and adding ": Provided further, That the absence of completed land use plans or court ordered environmental statements shall not be the sole basis for establishing a term shorter than ten years unless the Secretary determines on a case-by-case basis that the information to be contained in such land use plan or court ordered environmental impact statement is necessary to determine whether a shorter term should be established for any of the reasons set forth in items (1) through (3) of this subsection.". (b) Section 402(a) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act is hereby amended by substituting the word "sixteen" for the word "eleven" before the words "contiguous Western States". ALLOTMENT MANAGEMENT

PLANS