Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/223
[…] "(2) EXCEPTION.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the amount ' of any liability excluded under section 357(c)(3)." 26 USC 357. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and 26 USC 357 (b) shall apply to transfers occurring on or after the date of the ^°^^enactment of this Act. SEC. 366. MEDICAL EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT PLANS. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Section 105 (relating to accident and health 26 USC 105. plans) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(h) AMOUNT PAID TO HIGHLY COMPENSATED INDIVIDUALS UNDER A DISCRIMINATORY SELF-INSURED MEDICAL EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT PLAN.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of amounts paid to a highly compensated individual under a self-insured medical reimbursement plan which does not satisfy the requirements of paragraph (2) for a plan year, subsection (b) shall not apply to such amounts to the extent they constitute an excess reimbursement of such highly compensated individual. "(2) PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION.—A self-insured medical