Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/223
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/223

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

PUBLIC LAW 95-600—NOV. 6, 1978 n

92 STAT. 2855

resulted in the creation of, or an increase in, the basis of any property."

(b) BASIS OF DISTRIBUTEES.—Subsection (d) of section 358 (relating to

26 USC 358.

basis to distributees) is amended to read as follows: "(d) ASSUMPTION OF LIABILITY.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Where, as part of the consideration to the taxpayer, another party to the exchange assumed a liability of the taxpayer or acquired from the taxpayer property subject to a liability, such assumption or acquisition (in the amount of the liability) shall, for purposes of this section, be treated as money received by the taxpayer on the exchange. "(2) EXCEPTION.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the amount ' of any liability excluded under section 357(c)(3)." 26 USC 357. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and 26 USC 357 (b) shall apply to transfers occurring on or after the date of the ^°^^enactment of this Act.