Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/226
[…] The requirements of subparagraph (B) of the preceding sentence shall be treated as satisfied if the only expected use outside the United States is use by a person (whether or not a United States person) in Canada or Mexico on a temporary basis which is not expected to exceed a total of 90 days in any taxable year. "(2) PARAGRAPH (i) NOT TO APPLY WHERE LESSOR IS A MEMBER OF CONTROLLED GROUP WHICH INCLUDES A RAILROAD.—Paragraph (1)

26 USC 1563. 26 USC 184. 26 USC 901. 26 USC 861

"*'*Supra.

shall not apply to a lease between two members of the same controlled group of corporations (as defined in section 1563) if any member of such group is a domestic common carrier by railroad or a switching or terminal company referred to in subparagraph (B) of section 184(d)(1).