Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/226
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/226

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

92 STAT. 2858

PUBLIC LAW 95-600—NOV. 6, 1978 SEC. 370. INCOME FROM CERTAIN RAILROAD ROLLING STOCK TREATED AS INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.

26 USC 861.

(a) GENERAL RULE.—Section 861 (relating to income from sources within the United States) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) INCOME FROM CERTAIN RAILROAD ROLLING STOCK TREATED AS INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. "(1) GENERAL RULE.—For purposes of subsection (a) and section

26 USC 826. 26 USC 38. 26 USC 48.