Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/250
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1978. SEC. 512. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INTERESTS HELD BY DECEDENT'S FAMILY FOR PURPOSES OF THE EXTENSION OF TIME FOR PAYMENT OF ESTATE TAX PROVIDED BY SECTION 6166. (a) INTEREST HELD BY MEMBER OF DECEDENT'S FAMILY TREATED AS

26 USC 6166.

HELD BY DECEDENT.—Paragraph (2) of section 6166(b) (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(D) CERTAIN INTERESTS HELD BY MEMBERS OF DECEDENT'S

FAMILY.—All stock and all partnership interests held by the decedent or by any member of his family (within the mean-