Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/288
[…] 26 USC 1239.

26 USC 167. 26 USC 1239 note. 26 USC 1239.

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) of section 1239 (relating to gain from sale of depreciable property between certain related taxpayers) is amended by striking out "subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167" and inserting in lieu thereof "of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply as if included in the amendment made to section 1239 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 by section 2129(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976. (w) RECAPTURE OF DEPRECIATION ON PLAYER CONTRACTS.—

26 USC 1245.