Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/288
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/288

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

92 STAT. 2920

PUBLIC LAW 95-600—NOV. 6, 1978 which begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. (16) NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUAL ALLOWED TO BE TREATED AS RESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.—

26 USC 6013.

26 USC 6013 note.

(A) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (2) of section 6013(g) (relating to election to treat nonresident alien individual as resident of the United States) is amended by striking out "who, at the time an election was made under this subsection," and inserting in lieu thereof "who, at the close of the taxable year for which an election under this subsection was made,". (B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975. (v) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 1239(a).—

26 USC 1239.

26 USC 167. 26 USC 1239 note. 26 USC 1239.