Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/350
[…] SECRETARIAL

SEC. 120. (a) Title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: "REMEDIES AND ATTORNEYS' FEES

29 USC 794a.

29 USC 791.

"SEC. 505. (a)(1) The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16), including the application of sections 706(f) through 706 (k) (42 U.S.C. 20006-5 (f) through (k)), shall be available, with respect to any complaint under section 501 of this Act, to any employee or applicant for employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or by the failure to take final action on such complaint. In fashioning an equitable or affirmative action remedy under such section, a court may take into account the reasonableness of the cost of any necessary work place accommodation, and the availability of alteriiatives therefor or other appropriate relief in order to achieve an equitable and appropriate remedy.