Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/457
[…] The Association may not take any action pursuant to the preceding sentence of this subsection after December 31, 1979.". (b) Section 3(a) of the Emergency Rail Services Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C. 662(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary, in guaranteeing certificates under this section, is authorized to waive the findings required by paragraphs (1), (5), and (6) of this subsection upon a finding that the guarantee of certificates is necessary in order for a railroad which has received continued loan advances, pursuant to section 211(d)(1) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973j to maintain rail services in the region (as such term is defined in section 102(15) of