Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/457
[…] are authorized to be appropriated to the Association for purposes of carrying out its administrative expenses under this Act such sums as are necessary, not to exceed $27,200,000. Sums appropriated under this subsection are authorized to remain available until expended.". SEC. 2. Section 201(e) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 711(e)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Upon the expiration of their terms of office, members of the Board shall continue to serve until their successors have been appointed and qualified.". SEC. 3. (a) Section 211(d) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 721(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the case of a loan made under subsection (a) of this section to a railroad in the region, the Association may, upon the request of such railroad— "(1) continue to make advances to such railroad pursuant to such lean, up to the total principal provided, as of the date of enactment of this sentence, under the agreement between such railroad and the Association under this section, upon finding only that (A) a good faith effort has been