Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/618
[…] "(c) Guidelines prescribed under this part may be revised from time to time after notice and opportunity for comment. "PRELIMINARY ENERGY AUDITS AND ENERGY AUDITS

42 USC 6372b.

"SEC. 400C. (a) The Governor of any State may apply to the Secretary at such time as the Secretary may specify after promulgation of the guidelines under section 400B(a) for grants to conduct preliminary energy audits of buildings owned by units of local government and public care institutions in such State under this part. "(b) Upon application under subsection (a), the Secretary may make grants to States to assist in conducting preliminary energy audits under this part for buildings owned by units of local government and public care institutions.