Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/62
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/62

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

92 STAT. 2694

PUBLIC LAW 95-599—NOV. 6, 1978 obstacles, improves highway signing and pavement marking, or installs trajffic control or warning devices at high accident potential locations.". COMPLETION o r INTERSTATE SYSTEM

Federal share.

49 USC 1602.

Contracts and agreements, revisions. 23 USC 103 note.

Environmental impact statement, requirement. 23 USC 103 note.

42 USC 4321 note. Contract requirement. 23 USC 103 note.

SEC. 107. (a)(1) The fourth and fifth sentences of paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of section 103, of title 23, United States Code, are amended to read as follows: "The provisions of this title applicable to the Interstate System shall apply to all mileage designated under the third sentence of this paragraph. The Secretary shall not designate any Interstate route or portion thereof under authority of this paragraph after the date of enactment of the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1978. (2) The fourth sentence of section 103(e)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "The Federal share of each substitute project shall not exceed 85 per centum of the cost thereof.". (b) Paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of section 103, title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting immediately after the second sentence the following: "Substitute projects under this paragraph may not be approved by the Secretary under this paragraph after