Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/662
[…] TITLE II—REVISION OF AUTHORITY FOR HEALTH RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT REVISION AND EXTENSION OF ASSISTANCE

Repeal.

42 USC 300p-300p-3. Post, p. 632, 635. 42 USC 300q. Loans to public or nonprofit entities. 42 USC 300q-2.

Guarantees.

SEC. 201. (a) Part B of title XVI is repealed. (b)(1) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 1620 are amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) The Secretary, during the period ending September 30, 1982, may, in accordance with this part, make loans from the fund established under section 1622(d) to any public or nonprofit private entity for projects for— "(A) the discontinuance of unneeded hospital services or facilities, "(B) the conversion of unneeded hospital services and facilities to needed health services and medical facilities, including outpatient medical facilities and facilities for long-term care; "(C) the renovation and modernization