Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1064
[…] "(b) Subject to section 1006 of title 10, a Reserve officer who is not recommended for retention in an active status under this section shall be given an opportunity to transfer to the Retired Reserve, if qualified, but unless so transferred shall, in the discretion of the Secretary, be transferred to the inactive status list or discharged on June 30 next following the date on which the report of the retention board is approved, "(c) The provisions of section 260 of this title shall, to the extent that they are not inconsistent with this subchapter, apply to boards convened under this section. "§742. Maximum ages for retention in an active status "(a) A Reserve officer, if qualified, shall be transferred to the Retired Reserve on the day the officer becomes sixty-two years of age. "(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may authorize the retention of a Reserve rear admiral in an active status not longer than the day on which the officer concerned becomes sixty-four years of age. "(c) Except as provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a Reserve officer shall be discharged effective upon the day the officer becomes sixty-two years of age.