Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1064
[…] A Reserve officer initially appointed in a grade above ensign is considered to have the actual total commissioned service performed in a grade above commissioned warrant officer or the same total commissioned service as an officer of the Regular Coast Guard who has served continuously from an original appointment as ensign, who has not lost numbers or precedence, and who is, or was, junior to the Reserve officer, whichever is greater. 14 USC 741.

Membership.

14 USC 260.

14 USC 742. Reserve officer. Reserve rear admiral.

"§741. Retention boards; removal from an active status to provide a flow of promotion "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, whenever the Secretary determines that it is necessary to reduce the number of Reserve officers in an active status in any grade to provide a steady flow of promotion, or that there is an excessive number of Reserve officers in an active status in any grade, the Secretary may appoint and convene a retention board to consider all of the Reserve officers in that grade in an active status not on active duty and not on an approved list of selectees for promotion to the next higher grade. The retention board shall select and recommend a specified number of the officers under consideration for retention in an active status. This board shall— "(1) to the extent practicable, consist of at least 50 per centum Reserve officers; "(2) consist only of officers who are senior in rank to any officers being considered by that board; and "(3) to the extent practicable, consist of officers who have not served on the last