Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1132
[…] SEC. 302. (a) The number of male individuals (with no prior military service) enlisted or inducted into the Army during the fiscal year beginning on October 1, 1980, who are not high school graduates may not exceed, as of September 30, 1981, 35 percent of all male individuals (with no prior military service) enlisted or inducted into the Army during such fiscal year. (b)(1) Chapter 31 of title 10, United States Code, relating to enlistments in the Armed Forces, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

10 USC 520.

"§ 520. Limitation on enlistment and induction of persons whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test is below a prescribed level "(a) For the fiscal year beginning on October 1, 1980, the total number of persons originally enlisted or inducted to serve on active duty (other than active duty for training) in the armed forces during such fiscal year whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test is at or above the tenth percentile and below the thirty-first percentile may not exceed 25 percent of the number of such persons enlisted or inducted into the armed forces during such fiscal year. For the fiscal year beginning on October 1, 1981, the number of persons originally enlisted or inducted to serve on active duty (other than active duty for training) in any armed force during such fiscal year whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test is at or above the tenth percentile and below the thirty-first percentile may not exceed 25 percent of the number of such persons enlisted or inducted into such armed force during such fiscal year. For any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1982, the number of persons originally enlisted or inducted to serve on active duty (other than active duty for training) in any armed force during such fiscal year whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test is at or above the tenth percentile and below the thirty-first percentile may not exceed 20 percent of the number of such persons enlisted or inducted into such armed force during such fiscal year. "(b) When the Secretary of Defense determines that, because of national security reasons, the limitation contained in subsection (a) should not be effective for any fiscal year, the Secretary may waive such limitation for such fiscal year to the extent he considers necessary, but any such waiver