Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1276
[…] "(d) In any action or proceeding to determine or collect withdrawal liability, if substantially all employers have withdrawn from a plan within a period of 3 plan years, an employer who has withdrawn from such plan during such period shall be presumed to have withdrawn from the plan pursuant to an agreement or arrangement, unless the employer proves otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence. "NO WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY FOR CERTAIN TEMPORARY CONTRIBUTION OBLIGATION PERIODS

29 USC 1390.

Ante, p. 1208.

Post, p. 1287.

"SEC. 4210. (a) An employer who withdraws from a plan in complete or partial withdrawal is not liable to the plan if the employer— "(1) first had an obligation to contribute to the plan after the date of the enactment of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980, "(2) had an obligation to contribute to the plan for no more than the lesser of— "(A) 6 consecutive plan years preceding the date on which the employer