Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1290
[…] If any employer requests in writing that the plan sponsor make an estimate of such employer's potential withdrawal liability with respect to the plan or to provide information unique to that employer, the plan sponsor may require the employer to pay the reasonable cost of making such estimate or providing such information. REIMBURSEMENTS FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY

Supplemental reimbursement program. 29 USC 1402. 11 USC 101.

Cost.

"SEC. 4222. (a) By May 1, 1982, the corporation shall establish by regulation a supplemental program to reimburse multiemployer plans for withdrawal liability payments which are due from employers and which are determined to be uncollectible for reasons arising out of cases or proceedings involving the employers under title 11, United States Code, or similar cases or proceedings. Participation in the supplemental program shall be on a voluntary basis, and a plan which elects coverage under the program shall pay premiums to the corporation in accordance with a premium schedule which shall be prescribed from time to time by the corporation. The premium schedule shall contain such rates and bases for the application of such rates as the corporation considers to be appropriate. "(b) The corporation may provide under the program for reimbursement of amounts of withdrawal liability determined to be uncollectible for any other reeisons the corporation considers appropriate.