Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1358
[…] (c) The amendment made by this section shall take effect on 26 USC 401 note. January 1, 1975, except that in the case of contributions received by a collectively bargained plan maintained by more than one employer before the date of enactment of this Act, any determination by the plan administrator that any such contribution was made by mistake of fact or law before such date shall be deemed to have been made on such date of enactment. SEC. 411. DEFINITION OF EMPLOYEE PENSION BENEFIT PLAN.

29 USC 1051.

29 USC 1081.

29 USC 1103.

(a) Section 201 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(8) Any plan, fund or program under which an employer, all of whose stock is directly or indirectly owned by employees, former employees or their beneficiaries, proposes through an unfunded arrangement to compensate retired employees for benefits which were forfeited by such employees under a pension plan maintained by a former employer prior to the date such pension plan became subject to this Act.". Ob) Section 301(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(10) Any plan, fund or program under which an employer, all of whose stock is directly or indirectly owned by employees, former employees or their