Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/239
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/239

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980

94 STAT. 189

Comptroller of the Currency, upon the request of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, is authorized to assign examiners appointed under this section to examine foreign operations of State banks which are members of the Federal Reserve System.". OWNERSHIP INTEREST OF DIRECTORS OF NATIONAL BANKS

SEC. 710. The second sentence of section 5146 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 72) is amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Every director must own in his or her own right either shares of the capital stock of the association of which he or she is a director the aggregate par value of which is not less than $1,000, or an equivalent interest, as determined by the Comptroller of the Currency, in any company which has control over such association within the meaning of section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841). If the capital of the bank does not exceed $25,000, every director must own in his or her own right either shares of such capital stock the aggregate par value of which is not less than $500, or an equivalent interest, as determined by the Comptroller of the Currency, in any company which has control over such association within the meaning of section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841).". PURCHASE OF STOCK IN BANKERS' BANKS