Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/336
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to obligations issued on or after October 18, 1979. PART V—TERTIARY INJECTANTS SEC. 251. TERTIARY INJECTANTS. (a) DEDUCTION FOR TERTIARY INJECTANTS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Part VI of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to itemized deductions for individuals and corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 26 USC 193.

"SEC. 193. TERTIARY INJECTANTS.

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION.—There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the qualified tertiary injectant expenses of the taxpayer for tertiary injectants injected during such taxable year. Definitions.

"(b) QUALIFIED TERTIARY INJECTANT EXPENSES.—For purposes of

this section—