Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/429
[…] The children's advertising proceeding pending on the date of the enactment of this Act shall not proceed further until such time as the Commission has complied with section 18(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, as amended by subsection (a)(3) and as so redesignated in section 8(a). In any such further proceeding, interested parties shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present their views in accordance with section 180t))(l)(B) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, as so redesignated in section 8(a), section 18(b)(1)(C) of such Act, as so redesignated in section 8(a), and section 18(c) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 57a(c)). EX PARTE MEETINGS

SEC. 12. Section 18 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 57a), as amended in section IKaXD, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(j)(1) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'outside party' means any person other than (A) a Commissioner; (B) an officer or employee of the Commission; or (C) any person who has entered into a contract or any other agreement or arrangement with the Commission to provide any goods or services (including consulting services) to the Commission. "(2) Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of the Federal Trade Commission Improvements Act of 1980, the Commission shall publish a proposed rule, and not later than 180 days after such date of enactment the Commission shall promulgate a final rule, which shall authorize the