Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/570
[…] "(c) Any amounts expended by a State for the purpose of complying with the requirements of subsection (a) or (b) shall be conclusively presumed to have been expended for child welfare services. PAYMENTS TO INDIAN TRIBAL ORGANIZATIONS

42 USC 628.

"Tribal organization/

"Indian tribe.'

"SEC. 428. (a) The Secretary may, in appropriate cases (as determined by the Secretary) make payments under this part directly to an Indian tribal organization within any State which has a plan for child welfare services approved under this part. Such payments shall be made in such manner and in such amounts as the Secretary determines to be appropriate. "(b) Amounts paid under subsection (a) shall be deemed to be a part of the allotment (as determined under section 421) for the State in which such Indian tribal organization is located.