Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/582
[…] CONTINUING MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY FOR CERTAIN RECIPIENTS OP V E T E R A N S ' ADMINISTRATION PENSIONS

Ante, p. 530.

SEC. 310. (a)(1) Part A of title XI of the Social Security Act is amended by adding after section 1132 (as added by section 305 of this Act) the following new section: APPLICANTS OR RECIPIENTS UNDER PUBLIC ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS NOT TO BE REQUIRED TO MAKE ELECTION RESPECTING CERTAIN VETERANS' BENEFITS

42 USC 1320b-3.

42 USC 301, 1201, 1351, 1381, 601.

38 USC 521 note.

42 USC 1381. 42 USC 1396.

Effective date. 42 USC 1320 b-3 note.

"SEC. 1133. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law (but subject to subsection (b)), no individual who is an applicant for or recipient of aid or assistance under a State plan approved under title I, X, XIV, or XVI, or part A of title IV, or of benefits under the Supplemental Security Income program established by title XVI shall— "(1) be required, as a condition of eligibility for (or of continuing to receive) such aid, assistance, or benefits, to make an election under section 306 of the Veterans' and Survivors' Pension Improvement Act of 1978 with respect to pension paid by the Veterans' Administration,