Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/768
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 718 42 USC 8275.

PUBLIC LAW 96-294—JUNE 30, 1980 (4) by adding at the end of section 566 (after and below paragraph (3)) the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not be subject to the requirements of section 553 of title 5, United States Code, in the performance of his functions under this part.". SMALL-SCALE HYDROPOWER INITIATIVES

SEC. 408. (a) Section 408(1) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2708(1)) is amended by striking out "15,000 kilowatts" and inserting in lieu thereof "30,000 kilowatts". (b) Section 405 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 2705) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d)

16 USC 791a.

16 USC 791.

16 USC 2708.

Rules and regulations, 16 USC 2701 note. 16 USC 2703. 16 USC 2701.

EXEMPTIONS FROM LICENSING REQUIREMENTS IN CERTAIN

CASES.—The Commission may in its discretion (by rule or order) grant an exemption in whole or in part from the requirements (including the licensing requirements) of part I of the Federal Power Act to small hydroelectric power projects having a proposed installed capacity of 5,000 kilowatts or less, on a case-bj^-case basis or on the basis of classes or categories of projects, subject to the same limitations (to ensure protection for fish and wildlife as well as other environmental concerns) as those which are set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of section 30 of the Federal Power Act with respect to determinations made and exemptions granted under subsection (a) of such section 30; and subsections (c) and (d) of such section 30 shall apply with respect to actions taken and exemptions granted under this subsection. Except as specifically provided in this subsection, the granting of an exemption to a project under this subsection shall in no case have the effect of waiving or limiting the application (to such project) of the second sentence of subsection (b) of this section.". (c) Section 408 of such Act (as amended by subsection (a) of this section) is further amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" before "For purposes of this title"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) The requirement in subsection (a)(1) that a project be located at