Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/768
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/768

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 718 42 USC 8275.

PUBLIC LAW 96-294—JUNE 30, 1980 (4) by adding at the end of section 566 (after and below paragraph (3)) the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not be subject to the requirements of section 553 of title 5, United States Code, in the performance of his functions under this part.". SMALL-SCALE HYDROPOWER INITIATIVES