Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/866
[…] PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 816

PUBLIC LAW 96-296—JULY 1, 1980 Commission issued under this section, shall be fined not more than $5,000.". (2) The analysis for subchapter 11 of chapter 105 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "10529. Limited authority over cooperative associations.".

Repeal.

(c) Subsection (c) of section 11144 of title 49, United States Code, is hereby repealed. PROCEDURAL REFORM

49 USC 10501. 49 USC 10525, 10708, ante, pp. 796,814, posf, pp. 819, 818. Oral hearing; decisions. 49 USC 10305. 49 USC 10341.

49 USC 10921. Publication in Federal Register. Waiver.

SEC. 25. (a) Section 10322 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

    • § 10322. Commission action and appellate procedure in non-rail

proceedings "(a) This section applies to a matter before the Interstate Commerce Commission over which the Commission has jurisdiction under chapter 105 of this title, other than a matter involving a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of such chapter. The deadlines set forth in this section do not apply to the following sections of this subtitle: 10525(c), 10708(b), 10922(h)(2), 10928, 11345a, and 11701(c).