Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/1217
[…] Any such claim must be asserted within one hundred and eighty days after the date of enactment of this Act. Failure to assert such claim within the one-hundred-and-eighty-day period shall constitute a waiver of any right to such subsurface estate in a Wildlife Refuge as the boundaries of the refuge existed on the date of enactment of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act.

43 USC 1616.

Withdrawals. 43 USC 1621.

Wildlife refuge subsurface estate. 43 USC 1613 note. 43 USC 1613. Ante, pp. 2492, 2494.

43 USC 1601 note.

SHAREHOLDER HOMESITES

SEC. 1407. Section 21 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act is 43 USC 1620. amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, as follows: "(j) A real property interest distributed prior to December 18, 1991, by a Village Corporation to a shareholder of such Corporation pursuant to a program to provide homesites to its shareholders, shall be deemed conveyed and received pursuant to this Act: Provided, That the land received is restricted by covenant for a period not less than ten years to single-family (including traditional extended family customs) residential occupancy, and by such other covenants and retained interests as the Village Corporation deems appropriate: Provided further, That the land conveyed does not exceed one and one-half acres: Provided further. That the shareholder receiving the homesite, if the shareholder subdivides the land received, shall pay all Federal, State, and local taxes which would have been incurred but for this subsection, together with simple interest at six percent per annum calculated from the date of receipt of the land to be paid to the appropriate taxing authority.". BASIS IN THE LAND