Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/458
[…] "(c) A civil action described in section 1581(h) of this title may be commenced in the Court of International Trade prior to the exhaustion of administrative remedies if the person commencing the action makes the demonstration required by such section. "(d) In any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies. «'§ 2638. New grounds in support of a civil action "In any civil action under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 in which the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest is a precondition to the commencement of a civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court, by rule, may consider any new ground in support of the civil action if such new ground— "(1) applies to the same merchandise that was the subject of the protest; and "(2) is related to the same administrative decision listed in section 514 of the Tariff Act of 1930 that was contested in the protest.