Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/458
[…] Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies. «'§ 2638. New grounds in support of a civil action "In any civil action under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 in which the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest is a precondition to the commencement of a civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court, by rule, may consider any new ground in support of the civil action if such new ground— "(1) applies to the same merchandise that was the subject of the protest; and "(2) is related to the same administrative decision listed in section 514 of the Tariff Act of 1930 that was contested in the protest. "§ 2639. Burden of proof; evidence of value "(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in any civil action commenced in the Court of International Trade under section 515, 516, or 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, the decision of the Secretary of the Treasury, the administering authority, or the International Trade Commission is presumed to be correct. The burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision. "(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any civil action commenced in the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.