Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/623
[…] "(C) The Commission shall, in its annual report submitted to the Congress under section 10311 of this title, set forth the cost recovery 49 USC I03ii percentage determined for that year under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.". ZONE OF RATE FLEXIBILITY

SEC. 203. (a) Subchapter I of chapter 107 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 10707 the following new section: "§ 10707a. Zone of rail carrier rate flexibility "(a) In this section— "(1)(A) 'base rate' means, with respect to the transportation of a particular commodity (i) for the 24-month period beginning on October 1, 1980, the rate in effect on October 1, 1980, (ii) for the 24-month period beginning on October 1, 1982, the rate in effect on October 1, 1982, and (iii) for the 5-year period beginning on October 1, 1984, and for each subsequent 5-year period, the rate in effect on the first day of the applicable 5-year period. "(B) If no rate exists for the transportation of a particular commodity on October 1, 1980, the base rate for the transportation of such commodity shall be the rate established by the rail carrier (divided by the latest rail cost adjustment factor published by the Commission), unless such rate is