Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/654
[…] The Commission shall approve or disapprove applications under this subsection within 30 days after receipt of such application. The Commission shall approve applications which are not protested by interested parties within 30 days following receipt of such application.". (d) Section 11345 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: Applications. 49 USC 11345.

49 USC 10501. 49 USC 11343, 11344. Publication in Federal Register.

49 USC 10327.

eomments.

"§11345. Consolidation, merger, and acquisition of control: rail carrier procedure "(a) If a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title is involved in a proposed transaction under section 11343 of this title, this section and section 11344 of this title also apply to the transaction. The Commission shall publish notice of the application in the Federal Register by the end of the 30th day after the application is filed with the Commission and after a certified copy of it is furnished to the Secretary of Transportation. However, if the application is incomplete, the Commission shall reject it by the end of that period. The order of rejection is a final action of the Commission under section 10327 of this title. The published notice shall indicate whether the application involves— "(1) the merger or control of at least two class I railroads, as defined by the Commission, to be decided within the time limits specified in subsection (b) of this section; "(2) transactions of regional or national transportation significance, to be decided within the time limits specified in