Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/664
[…] Whenever the Commission decides upon investigation that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance of rail service, it shall, within 15 days of the final decision, issue a certificate which permits the abandonment or discontinuance to occur within 75 days of the date of the final decision. "(4) The effective date of any certificate which permits abandonment or discontinuance may be stayed by the Commission pursuant to the provisions of section 10905 of this title.". (4) Section 10904 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e), and by inserting immediately after subsection (c) the following new subsection: "(d)(1) The burden is on the person applying for the certificate to prove that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. "(2) For applications approved by the Secretary of Transportation as part of a plan or proposal under section 5(a)-(d) of the Department of Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 1654(a)-(d)), the Commission shall consider whether any detriment from the abandonment or discontinuance exceeds the transportation benefit from the plan or proposal as a whole.". (5) Section 10904(e) of title 49, United States Code, as redesignated by paragraph (4) of this subsection, is amended by inserting immediately before the period at the end thereof the following: ", except that the requirement of such description or identification in such diagram may be waived by the Commission if the application was approved by the Secretary of Transportation as part of a plan or proposal under section 5(a)-(d) of the Department of Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 1654(a)-(d)), or the application is filed by a railroad in bankruptcy". (c) Section 10905 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "§ 10905. Offers of flnancial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance "(a) In this section— "(1) 'avoidable cost' means all expenses that would be incurred by a rail carrier in providing transportation