Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/664
[…] from the plan or proposal as a whole.". (5) Section 10904(e) of title 49, United States Code, as redesignated by paragraph (4) of this subsection, is amended by inserting immediately before the period at the end thereof the following: ", except that the requirement of such description or identification in such diagram may be waived by the Commission if the application was approved by the Secretary of Transportation as part of a plan or proposal under section 5(a)-(d) of the Department of Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 1654(a)-(d)), or the application is filed by a railroad in bankruptcy". (c) Section 10905 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "§ 10905. Offers of flnancial assistance to avoid abandonment and discontinuance "(a) In this section— "(1) 'avoidable cost' means all expenses that would be incurred by a rail carrier in providing transportation that would not be incurred if the railroad line over which the transportation was provided were abandoned or if the transportation were discontinued. Expenses include cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred by the rail carrier as a result of not abandoning or discontinuing the transportation. Cash inflows foregone and cash outflows incurred include— "(A) working capital and required capital expenditure; "(B) expenditures to eliminate deferred maintenance; "(C) the current cost of freight cars, locomotives, and other equipment; and