Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/350
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/350

This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.

PUBLIC LAW 96-515—DEC. 12, 1980

the date of enactment of legislation appropriating funds under this Act.”.

(b) Section 103 of such Act16 USC 470c. is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

“(c) A minimum of 10 per centum of the annual apportionment distributed by the Secretary to each State for the purposes of carrying out this Act shall be transferred by the State, pursuant to the requirements of this Act, to local governments which are certified under section 101(c) for historic preservation projects or programs of such local governments. In any year in which the total annual apportionment to the States exceeds $65,000,000, one half of the excess shall also be transferred by the States to local governments certified pursuant to section 101(c).