Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/371
[…] If the person explains in writing the pertinency and manner of applying such prior art to at least one claim of the patent, the citation of such prior art and the explanation thereof will become a part of the official file of the patent. At the written request of the person citing the prior art, his or her identity will be excluded from the patent file and kept confidential. "§ 302. Request for rexamination 35 USC 302. "Any person at any time may file a request for rexamination by the Office of any claim of a patent on the basis of any prior art cited under the provisions of section 301 of this title. The request must be Fee. in writing and must be accompanied by payment of a rexamination fee established by the Commissioner of Patents pursuant to the provisions of section 41 of this title. The request must set forth the Post, p. 3017. pertinency and manner of applying cited prior art to every claim for which rexamination is requested. Unless the requesting person is the owner of the patent, the Commissioner promptly will send a copy of the request to the owner of record of the patent. "§ 303. Determination of issue by Commissioner 35 USC 303. "(a) Within three months following the filing of a request for rexamination under the provisions of section 302 of this title, the Commissioner will determine whether a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of the