Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/371
[…] "301. "302. "303. "304. "305. "306. "307.

Citation of prior art. Request for rexamination. Determination of issue by Commissioner. Rexamination order by Commissioner. Conduct of rexamination proceedings. Appeal. Certificate of patentability, unpatentability, and claim cancellation.

"§ 301. Citation of prior art 35 USC 301. "Any person at any time may cite to the Office in writing prior art consisting of patents or printed publications which that person believes to have a bearing on the patentability of any claim of a particular patent. If the person explains in writing the pertinency and manner of applying such prior art to at least one claim of the patent, the citation of such prior art and the explanation thereof will become a part of the official file of the patent. At the written request of the person citing the prior art, his or her identity will be excluded from the patent file and kept confidential. "§ 302. Request for rexamination 35 USC 302. "Any person at any time may file a request for rexamination by the Office of any claim of a patent on the basis of any prior art cited under the provisions of section 301 of this title.