Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/371
[…] The request must be Fee. in writing and must be accompanied by payment of a rexamination fee established by the Commissioner of Patents pursuant to the provisions of section 41 of this title. The request must set forth the Post, p. 3017. pertinency and manner of applying cited prior art to every claim for which rexamination is requested. Unless the requesting person is the owner of the patent, the Commissioner promptly will send a copy of the request to the owner of record of the patent. "§ 303. Determination of issue by Commissioner 35 USC 303. "(a) Within three months following the filing of a request for rexamination under the provisions of section 302 of this title, the Commissioner will determine whether a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of the patent concerned is raised by the request, with or without consideration of other patents or printed publications. On his own initiative, and any time, the Commissioner may determine whether a substantial new question of patentability is